Legal

Privacy policy

Our contact details 

Name: B1 Network Systems Ltd

Address: 16 Peter Taylor Avenue, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5GD

Phone Number: 07708 169132

Email Address: sales@b1networksystems.co.uk

Website: www.b1networksystems.co.uk

Date completed: 23 November 2021

 

The type of personal information we collect 

We currently collect and process the following information:

  • Company name
  • Company contact address
  • Company registered address
  • Business email
  • Business telephone
  • Contact name
  • Contact’s position

 

How we get the personal information and why we have it

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you for one of the following reasons:

  • Contact information signed on the business agreement contract

We also receive personal information indirectly, from the following sources in the following scenarios:

We use the information that you have given us in order to contact individuals for business purposes. We will only contact individuals if they have provided us with their contact information on the contract.

We will not share any information with other companies.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are: 

(a) Your consent. You are able to remove your consent at any time. You can do this by contacting sales@b1networksystems.co.uk

(b) We have a contractual obligation.

(c) We have a legal obligation.

(d) We have a vital interest.

(e) We need it to perform a public task.

 

How we store your personal information 

Your information is securely stored on the contracts, locked in an office and stored in OneDrive Cloud. We will only keep the information during your service, if your service agreement ends we will remove all information immediately. 

 

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances. 

Your right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

Please contact us at sales@b1networksystems.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

 

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us by:

Telephone: +44 7708 169132

Email: sales@b1networksystems.co.uk

Write to us: 16 Peter Taylor Avenue, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5GD

 

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:            

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

 

General Terms Of Service

The General Terms Of Service may be updated from time to time, we will update you via email and post regarding updates that may affect you.

 

About us

 

Your agreement is with B1 Network Systems Ltd. 

 

B1 Network Systems Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales with the company registration 1368236. Our registered office is 16 Peter Taylor Avenue, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5GD

 

Your agreement with B1 Network Systems Ltd

 

Your agreement with B1 Network Systems Ltd is made up of the following terms of the contract in conjunction with your order confirmation which details all of the services that are being paid for.

 

You can also review our privacy policy, which can be viewed under the legal section of our website at www.b1networksystems.co.uk or you can request a paper copy.

 

Contents

  1. Being a B1 Network Systems Ltd customer
  2.  Service trial period
  3. Installation and maintenance
  4. During your agreement with us
  5. Hardware equipment
  6. Paying for services
  7. Our responsibility to you
  8. Your information and contacting us
  9. Leaving or suspending the service
  10. Parties, terms, law
  11. Leasing hardware & equipment (hardware access)
  12. Service disclaimers

 

  1.  Being a B1 Network Systems Ltd Customer

1.1 B1 Network Systems Ltd is a company incorporated in England and Wales with the company registration 1368236. Our registered office is 16 Peter Taylor Avenue, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5GD. We will be in control of the hardware and grant you access to the necessary data that you wish to see. We will be the sole keyholder for the cabinet. 

 

1.2 The agreement start date begins once all the hardware has been installed and configured, the first day of service will be free of charge and you will be invoiced for the remaining days left in the month.

 

1.3 You must grant us access around the areas of the property where it is necessary for us to work for the installation and maintenance of equipment. 

 

When you join B1 Network Systems Ltd we will agree the details of your service in the Order confirmation which outlines:

  • The services you are paying for
  • How much you will be paying
  • Service trial start and end date period, this is the minimum term period.

 

1.4 All of the necessary staff will receive a free onboarding package which includes a manual for the service, which will detail how to operate the system.

 

  1.  Service Trial Period

2.1 The service trial period lasts for 12 months from the date of installation.

 

2.2 The service Trial period is the minimum length of time you will be receiving the service, after 12 months of installation we will have a short meeting to discuss the service experience.

 

2.3 If you wish to cancel Service Trial Period before the end date you must pay off the remainder of the duration of this period. We will also remove all equipment that was included in the service.

 

2.4 Office 365 business standard does not have a break clause , you must pay for a full 12 months service every year you agree to continue the service

 

  1.  Installation and maintenance

3.1 There will be no fee for the installation of equipment.

 

3.2 The key components of the network will be stored in a cabinet that only B1 Network Systems Ltd staff have access to.

 

3.3 We will not be responsible for any damage to equipment caused by staff that are not employed by B1 Network Systems Ltd.

 

3.4 If there are any errors with the equipment, we will liaise with the manufacturers to send a replacement, however we will not be responsible for maintenance for wear and tear such as: screen replacement or general computer repairs.

 

3.5 We will only maintain equipment that is included in the service, any equipment not included in the service we may advise on but will not be held responsible.

 

3.6 Maintenance of equipment includes replacing or amending hardware that is included in the service, payment will be discussed at the time of repair.

 

3.7 If you are moving to a new office we will remove and install the equipment to the new premise for no charge.

 

3.8 If you are relocating premises, you will be charged according to the ‘face-to-face’ consultancy fee in paragraph 3.11

 

3.9 For consultancy and support for services post installation you will be charged for time of ‘remote consultation’ where we will have access to the necessary desktops to fix the problem remotely. If the maintenance requires face-to-face support, you will be charged according to these separate rates. These rates do not apply prior to installation as it is a complimentary service

 

3.10 For remote consultation we will use remote access software in order to connect to your desktop and provide necessary maintenance. The hourly rate for remote support is £20

 

3.11 For face-to-face consultation we will provide the service for the hourly rate of £25

 

3.12 The need for remote or face to face consultation will be discussed and agreed by B1 Network Systems Ltd and the customer before meeting

 

  1.  During your agreement with us

4.1 If you wish to cancel the service before the Service Trial Period the details have been outlined in paragraph 1.3. If you wish to cancel your agreement with us ager the service, you must provide minimum 1 month notice in the form of a formal letter or email. Once the service has been terminated, we will remove all equipment that has been installed.

 

4.2 If you wish to make any changes to your service (e.g., installing additional equipment) you will be made aware of the amendments on your contract via post and email and we will also outline this on your next invoice. 

 

4.3 In the extremely unlikely event of a cyber-attack that our equipment has not protected against we will attempt to retrieve all data

 

  1.  Hardware equipment

5.1 All hardware equipment supplied in the service is property of B1 Network Systems Ltd.

 

5.2 B1 Network Systems is responsible for the security of the hardware; however, we are not liable for damage caused by third parties. We may repair the equipment free of charge depending on the scenario, but this is not guaranteed.

 

5.3 We will only replace equipment if it is faulty from the manufacturer or during the configuration.

 

5.5 To report an issue with equipment, please email us at sales@b1networksystems.co.uk

 

  1.  Paying for services

6.1 You will be invoiced monthly for the service; the invoice will be sent via post and email to the details on the top of the contract.

 

6.2 The invoice will break down the individual costs in the service, if there are any errors contact us immediately

 

6.3 Customers have maximum 10 working days to pay the invoice, failure to pay will result as such:

10+ working days = 20% added to next invoice

20+ working days = 50% added to next invoice

40+ working days = 100% added to next invoice

60 working days = immediate termination of service

 

  1.  Our responsibility to you

7.1 We will try to provide our best level of service to you; however, we may be limited with certain areas being out of our control. We will always be transparent with our customers.

 

7.2 Limitation of liability:

  • If we withdraw our service at any point (due to no payment in 3 months or cancelling the service) we will not be liable for any data lost as we provide enough time to mitigate data transfer
  • We are not liable for any data lost or stolen if you experience a cyber-attack, we will liaise with the manufacturer on your behalf to resolve the issue.

 

 

  1.  Your information and contacting us

8.1 We comply with GDPR and will not share your personal data with third party companies

 

8.2 We will not use any of your company data for our use or to share with other parties

 

8.3 To contact us we ask that you email us at sales@b1networksystems.co.uk or call us on 07708 169132. If you would prefer you can write to us at B1 Network Systems Ltd, Braintree, Essex, CM7 5GD however please only come to this address under invitation as this is a residential address.

 

  1.  Leaving or suspending the service

9.1 During the trial period you cannot cancel the service without paying the early termination fee which has been outlined in paragraph 1.3

 

9.2 If you wish to leave the service you must give us a minimum 1 month notice and we will remove all our equipment on the service end date.

 

9.3 If you wish to temporarily suspend the service you must give us a minimum 1 months’ notice. You will pay for 25% of the original invoice and we will be required to make changes to your service to ensure it cannot be used.

 

  1.  Parties, terms, law

10.1 By signing this agreement you are recognising that the agreement is between B1 Network Systems Ltd. and the customer company only. The person signing the agreement must be the director of the company or have written permission from the director of the company. 

 

10.2 If there are any circumstances that have not been included in the contract that have affected your business, we will discuss this in confidence and resolve any issues.

 

10.3 By signing this agreement you are agreeing to the terms of the contract and confirm that the details at the top of the contract are correct.

 

  1.  Leasing hardware & equipment (hardware access)

11.1 Only limited companies registered with companies house can lease equipment

 

11.2 You will pay a fixed amount for 12 months, this amount will not change

 

11.3 During the first 12 months B1 Network Systems will have ownership of the asset

 

11.4 After the balance has been settled in full, ownership of the asset will transfer to you, with no further payments owed.

 

11.5 We will provide a contract that states you will own the asset after 12 months

 

11.6 You will only own the asset if all the monthly instalments have been paid in full

UA-211141696-2